2020 ELECTION RESULTS*

Record breaking turnouts in both counties:

  • Santa Clara received 715,000 votes which represented 86% of registered voters.

  • San Mateo received 343,594, or 77.6% of registered voters.

244 women and 281 men filed to run for nonpartisan seats in the November 2020 election. 

67% of the 244 women won their seats.

 

 Great progress has been made:

  • 2016 election 40% of City Council seats were held by women,

  • 2018 election this number increased to 48%

  • 2020 49% of the City Council seats in our two counties will be held by women (so close!)

January 2021 City Council Seats by Gender (2020 election result)

2020 Women's Campaign & Race Statistics

by Type and County

Women Winning Office in November 2020

**

San Mateo County

Santa Clara County

CITY COUNCILS

 

ATHERTON TOWN COUNCIL

  • Diana Hawkins-Manuelian

  • Elizabeth Lewis (Incumbent) 

BELMONT CITY COUNCIL

  • Davina Hurt (Incumbent)

 

BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL

  • Karen Cunningham (Incumbent)

  • Coleen Mackin

 

COLMA CITY COUNCIL

  • Diana Colvin (Incumbent)

  • Raquel (Rae) Gonzalez (Incumbent)

 

DALY CITY COUNCIL

  • Juslyn Manalo (Incumbent)

 

EAST PALO ALTO CITY COUNCIL

  • Lisa Gauthier (Incumbent)

HILLSBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL

  • Sophie Cole

  • Christine Krolik

 

MENLO PARK CITY COUNCIL

  • Jen Wolosin, District 3 

 

MILLBRAE CITY COUNCIL

  • Gina Papan (Incumbent)

  • Ann Schneider (Incumbent)

 

PACIFICA CITY COUNCIL 

  • Sue Vaterlaus, District 1 (Incumbent) 

 

PORTOLA VALLEY TOWN COUNCIL

  • Sarah Wernikoff

 

REDWOOD CITY COUNCIL

  • Alicia Aguirre, District 7 (Incumbent)

  • Lissette Espinoza-Garnica, District 3

 

SAN MATEO CITY COUNCIL

  • Amourence Lee (Appointed Incumbent)

  • Diane Papan (Incumbent)

 

WOODSIDE TOWN COUNCIL

  • Jennifer Wall, District 1

 

 

OTHER ELECTED CITY OFFICES

 

DALY CITY CLERK

  • Annette Hipona (Incumbent)

 

DALY CITY TREASURER

  • Daneca Halvorson (Incumbent)​

 

SAN CARLOS TREASURER

  • Inge Tiegel Doherty

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

 

BAYSHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Theresa Faapuaa

 

BRISBANE SCHOOL BOARD - SHORT TERM 

  • Sharon Boggs 

 

BRISBANE SCHOOL BOARD - FULL TERM 

  • Karen Lentz 

  • Lillian Markind (Incumbent) 

 

BURLINGAME ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Elizabeth Kendall (Incumbent)

  • Lisa Mudd

 

CABRILLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Kimberly Hines, Trustee Area B (Incumbent)

  • Sophia Layne, Trustee Area D (Incumbent)

 

HILLSBOROUGH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Kim Oliff

 

JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Andrea Jordan

  • Manufou Liaiga-Anoa’i  (Incumbent) 

 

JEFFERSON UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Kalimah Salahuddin (Incumbent)​

 

LA HONDA-PESCADERO Unified School District

  • Renee Erridge

  • Lisa Mateja

  • Mary Windram (Incumbent)

 

LAS LOMITAS SCHOOL BOARD

  • Jody Leng

 

MENLO PARK CITY SCHOOL BOARD

  • Francesca Segre

MILLBRAE ELEMENTARY School Board

  • Maggie Nijmeh Musa

PACIFICA SCHOOL DISTRICT - Full Term

  • Lynda Brocchini (Appointed Incumbent)

  • Kai Doggett (Appointed Incumbent)

 

PORTOLA VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Kimberly Morris Rosen (Appointed Incumbent)

 

RAVENSWOOD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Bronwyn Alexander

  • Jenny Varghese Bloom

 

REDWOOD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Janet Lawson, District 3

  • Alisa MacAvoy, District 1 (Incumbent)

 

SAN BRUNO PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Jennifer Blanco (Incumbent)

  • Andriana Shea

SAN MATEO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

  • Lisa Petrides, District 1 

 

SAN MATEO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

  • Chelsea Bonini, Trustee Area 4

 

SAN MATEO-FOSTER CITY SCHOOL BOARD 

  • Noelia Corzo (Incumbent) 

  • Lisa Warren

  • Shara Watkins (Incumbent)

 

SAN MATEO UNION HIGH SCHOOL SCHOOL BOARD

  • Ligia Andrade-Zuniga
     

SEQUOIA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Carrie Du Bois, Trustee Area B 

  • Shawneece Stevenson, Trustee Area E

 

SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL UNIFIED SCHOOL BOARD

  • Daina Lujan, Trustee Area B (Incumbent)

  • Pat Murray, Trustee Area A (Incumbent)

 

 

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

 

BAY SHORE SANITARY DISTRICT

  • Mae Ellen Swanbeck (Incumbent)

 

COLMA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT 

  • Gina Sheridan (Incumbent)

 

GRANADA COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT 

  • Nancy Reed Marsh

 

HIGHLANDS RECREATION DISTRICT

  • Shirin Bakhshay

  • Pamela Merkadeau (Incumbent)

 

LADERA RECREATION DISTRICT 

  • Leslie Anglada

  • Jen Coleman (Appointed Incumbent) 

MENLO PARK FIRE PROTECTION  DISTRICT

  • Virginia Chang Kiraly (Incumbent)

MIDCOAST COMMUNITY COUNCIL 

  • Jill Grant

 

MID PENINSULA OPEN SPACE DISTRICT 

  • Zoe Kersteen-Tucker, Ward 7 (Appointed Incumbent)

 

MONTARA WATER & SANITARY DISTRICT

  • Kathryn Slater-Carter (Incumbent)

 

SAN MATEO COUNTY HARBOR DISTRICT

  • Virginia Chang Kiraly, District 5 (Incumbent)

SEQUOIA HEALTH CARE DISTRICT

  • Kim Griffin, Zone B

WEST BAY SANITARY DISTRICT 

  • Fran Dehn (Incumbent)

WESTBOROUGH WATER DISTRICT

  • Karema Alarabi

  • Janet Medina (Incumbent)

CITY COUNCILS

 

CAMPBELL CITY COUNCIL

  • Susan Landry, District 1 (Incumbent)

 

CUPERTINO CITY COUNCIL 

  • Hung Wei 

  • Kitty Moore

 

GILROY CITY COUNCIL

  • Rebeca Armendariz 

 

LOS ALTOS CITY COUNCIL

  • Lynette Lee Eng (Incumbent)

  • Sally Meadows 

 

LOS ALTOS HILLS CITY COUNCIL

  • Lisa Schmidt - too close to call

  • Linda Swan 

 

LOS GATOS TOWN COUNCIL- FULL TERM

  • Maria Ristow 

 

LOS GATOS TOWN COUNCIL - SHORT TERM

  • Mary Badame 

 

MILPITAS CITY COUNCIL

  • Evelyn Chua

 

MONTE SERENO CITY COUNCIL

  • Rowena Turner (Incumbent)

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW CITY COUNCIL

  • Margaret Abe Koga (Incumbent)

  • Sally Lieber 

  • Lisa Matichak (Incumbent)

  • Pat Showalter

 

PALO ALTO CITY COUNCIL

  • Lydia Kou (Incumbent)

 

SAN JOSE CITY COUNCIL

  • Dev Davis, District 6  (Incumbent)

 

SANTA CLARA CITY COUNCIL 

  • Kathy Watanabe, District 1 (Incumbent)

 

SARATOGA CITY COUNCIL

  • Kookie Fitzsimmons

  • Mamta (Tina) Walia

 

SUNNYVALE CITY COUNCIL

  • Alysa Cisneros, District 2

 

OTHER ELECTED CITY OFFICES

 

GILROY MAYOR

  • Marie Blankley (currently a city council member)

 

MORGAN HILL CITY TREASURER

  • Caitlin Robinett Jachimowicz

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

ALUM ROCK UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Corina Herrera-Loera (Appointed Incumbent)

 

CAMBRIAN SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Janet E. Gillis

 

CAMPBELL UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Linda Goytia, Trustee Area 4 (Incumbent)

 

CUPERTINO UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Sylvia Leong  (Appointed Incumbent)

  • Phyllis Vogel (incumbent)

 

EAST SIDE UNION HIGH SCHOOL

  • Pattie Cortese  (Incumbent)

 

EVERGREEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BOARD 

  • Patti Andrade

  • Leila Welch (Incumbent)​

 

FOOTHILL-DE ANZA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT 

  • Laura Casas (Incumbent)

FRANKLIN MCKINLEY SCHOOL BOARD

  • Maimona Afzal Berta (Incumbent)

 

GAVILAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD 

  • Patricia Mondragon, Trustee Area 4

  • Rachel Perez, Trustee Area 6 (Incumbent)

GILROY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT - FULL TERM 

  • Melissa Nicholson Aguirre, Trustee Area 6

 

GILROY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT - SHORT TERM

  • Michelle Nelson, Trustee Area 3

 

LOMA PRIETA JOINT UNION  

  • Erin Asheghian

  • Alexandra Hall (Appointed Incumbent)

 

LOS ALTOS SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Jessica Speiser

 

LOS GATOS-SARATOGA UNIFIED HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Theresa Bond

  • Katherine Tseng (Incumbent)

 

LUTHER BURBANK SCHOOL DISTRICT - FULL TERM

  • Jean Tseng (Incumbent)

MILPITAS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Hon Lien (Incumbent)

 

MORELAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Sulgi (Shelly) Hong, Area 1

 

MORGAN HILL UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Mary Patterson, Trustee Area 6 (Incumbent) 

 

MOUNT PLEASANT SCHOOL DISTRICT 

  • Melissa Got-Lopez

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW WHISMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Laura Ramirez Berman

  • Laura Blakely (Incumbent)

 

NORTH COUNTY JOINT UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Renee Faught

 

OAK GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Beija Felice Gonzalez, Area 1

  • Carla Hernandez, Area 4

 

ORCHARD SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Diana Nazari (Incumbent)

 

PALO ALTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Jennifer DiBrienza (Incumbent)

  • Jesse Fletcher Ladomirak

SAN JOSE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION

  • Teresa Castellanos, Trustee Area 1

  • Carla Collins, Trustee Area 3 (Appointed Incumbent)

  • Wendi Mahaney-Gurahoo, Trustee Area 5

SAN JOSE EVERGREEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT 

  • Wendy Ho, Trustee Area 5  (Incumbent)

 

SAN BENITO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

  • Mary Ann Filice, Supervisorial District 1 (Incumbent)

 

SAN BENITO HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Patty Nehme, District 1 (Incumbent)

SANTA CLARA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION​

  • Victoria Grace Chon, District 5

  • Rosemary Kamei, District 3 (Incumbent)

  • Grace Mah, District 1 (Incumbent)

 

SANTA CLARA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT  

  • Bonnie Lieberman, Area 2

  • Michele Ryan, Area 3 (Incumbent) ​

 

SARATOGA UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Melissa Stanis

 

SUNNYVALE SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Isabel Jubes-Flamerich

  • Nancy Newkirk (Incumbent)

 

UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Vickie Brown (Incumbent)

  • Jennifer Petroff (Incumbent)

 

WEST VALLEY-MISSION COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

  • Adrienne Grey, Area 6 (Incumbent)

  • Randi Kinman, Area 4

 

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

 

ALDERCROFT HEIGHTS COUNTY WATER DISTRICT

  • Melissa Zender (Incumbent)

 

BURBANK SANITATION

  • Rebecca Diane Yoder (Incumbent)

 

CUPERTINO SANITARY DISTRICT

  • Angela Chen (Incumbent)

 

EL CAMINO HEALTH CARE DISTRICT

  • Julia Elliot Miller (Incumbent)

  • Carol Ann Somersille 

 

PURISSIMA WATER DISTRICT

  • Kathleen Knopoff - Full Term

  • Essy Stone - Short Term

 

RANCHO RINCONADA RECREATION & PARK DISTRICT

  • Meesha Reiisieh

  • Noopur Sethi

SAN MARTIN COUNTY WATER AGENCY

  • Sandra Cazarez Flores (Incumbent)

 

SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT

  • Helen Chapman, District 3

  • Nai Hsueh, District 5

  • Barbara Keegan, District 2 (Incumbent)

Women helping
other women achieve a winning result:
Electing More Women!

* WIRE for Women has compiled this list and statistics as of November 18, 2020.  If there are any errors, omissions, or out-of-date entries, please contact info@wireforwomen.com. 

** Includes Contested and Uncontested seats in 2020

© 2020 by WIRE for Women

Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

SUBSCRIBE:​​

CONTACT US:

Subscribe Now